2018 Contest Entry

 

Championship Section

Test piece: Odyssey (Norbury)

Adjudicators: Sandy Smith & Ian Brownbill

PositionBandConductorDraw
1Friary GuildfordC. King5
2Thundersley BrassN. Taken4
3WantageP. Holland6
4Zone One BrassR. Ward11
5Kidlington Concert BrassD. Wilson7
6Redbridge BrassJ. Wise9
7East London BrassJ. Murrill3
8Haverhill SilverP. Filby1
9Aveley & NewhamA. Duguid10
10Jersey Premier BrassT. Pritchard2
11MedwayM. White8
WNorthfleet BrassD. LewisW

First Section

Test piece: Brass Metamorphosis (Curnow)

Adjudicators: Sandy Smith & Ian Brownbill

PositionBandConductorDraw
1Sandhurst Silver8
2AmershamP. Fisher9
3East of England Co-opN. Cooper1
4Staines BrassS. O'Neil5
5FulhamJ. Ward12
6Regent BrassP. Archibald10
7CawstonL. Sharpe3
8HitchinG. Chambers15
9Colchester SilverD. Maddocks6
10Ware BrassC. Patterson13
11City of CambridgeP. Bassano4
12EghamG. Green14
13Chiltern Hills BrassG. Davies16
14Grimsdyke BrassS. Broughall11
15Alder ValleyL. Woodward2
DBedford TownS. Phillips7

Second Section

Test piece: Ex Terra Lucem (Bates)

Adjudicators: Leigh Baker & Tom Davoren

PositionBandConductorDraw
1L.G.B. BrassI. Stewart1
2St.Sebastian WokinghamJ. Watts15
3Milton Keynes BrassJ. Mott6
4Wantage Concert BrassD. Hayward3
5Horsham BoroughM. McLauchlin8
6Chinnor SilverD. Pegram7
7Soham ComradesM. Ager10
8WaterbeachA. Kershaw13
9TilburyB. Jones14
10BAE SYSTEMSM. White4
11Yiewsley & West DraytonC. Cole16
12Welwyn Garden CityG. Chambers5
13Epsom & Ewell SilverP. Graham11
14Fairlop BrassK. Jordan18
15Littleport BrassN. Garman12
16Hungerford TownT. Crouter17
17Cold Ash BrassJ. Johnstone9
18CastletonP. Ryan2

Third Section

Test piece: Napoleon on the Alps (Harper)

Adjudicators: Chris King & Sarah Groarke-Booth

PositionBandConductorDraw
1City of NorwichA. Craze1
2Chichester CityR. Stanko13
3Oxford Cherwell BrassT. Brotherhood3
4Tendring BrassA. Sanders11
5Epping ForestK. Shroeter8
6Jubilee Brass (Oxford)C. Sadler14
7Crystal PalaceM. Gray9
8Brighton & Hove CityM. Hackett7
9Olney TownK. Nichols5
10East Coast BrassP. Speed2
11Simon Langton BrassD. Cutting6
12HangletonR. Baker4
13Tadley Concert BrassP. Chapman10
14Norfolk WherryE. Baker12

Fourth Section

Test piece: World Tour (Newton)

Adjudicators: Sarah Groarke-Booth & John Ward

PositionBandConductorDraw
1Bradwell SilverB. Keech14
2Regent Community BrassC. Bearman1
3Great Yarmouth BrassC. Swaep16
4Hadstock SilverD. Pannell5
5CottenhamP. Mackley4
6WatfordI. Graves2
7Royston TownS. Earley8
8Pangbourne & District SilverS. Lewins18
9Woodbridge ExcelsiorC. Lewis-Garnham17
10Bletchington SilverS. Barwick11
11Witney TownS. Sizeland15
12Hemel HempsteadD. Edmonds7
13Abbey Brass (Abingdon)R. Tompkins10
14Letchworth Garden CityT. Welch12
15Marsh Gibbon SilverC. Johnston13
16City of Oxford SilverD. Drown6
17Amersham Community BrassP. Fisher9
DWantage AcademyN. Jones3